NIFTY 5022889▼ 1.11%BANKNIFTY55488▼ 0.64%SENSEX73853▼ 1.17%FTSE 10010733▼ 0.29%EURO STOXX 506121.66▼ 0.38%DAX25304▼ 0.06%CAC 407838.49▼ 0.38%NIKKEI 22564465▲ 0.61%KOSPI5709.34▲ 2.82%SSE COMP3735.37▲ 0.12%S&P 5007757.17▲ 0.58%NASDAQ26703▲ 1.05%DOW JONES52856▲ 0.69%Gold4133.90▼ 0.21%Silver57.595▼ 0.19%Crude Oil (WTI)98.140▼ 3.59%Crude Oil (Brent)110.12▲ 1.22%NIFTY 5022889▼ 1.11%BANKNIFTY55488▼ 0.64%SENSEX73853▼ 1.17%FTSE 10010733▼ 0.29%EURO STOXX 506121.66▼ 0.38%DAX25304▼ 0.06%CAC 407838.49▼ 0.38%NIKKEI 22564465▲ 0.61%KOSPI5709.34▲ 2.82%SSE COMP3735.37▲ 0.12%S&P 5007757.17▲ 0.58%NASDAQ26703▲ 1.05%DOW JONES52856▲ 0.69%Gold4133.90▼ 0.21%Silver57.595▼ 0.19%Crude Oil (WTI)98.140▼ 3.59%Crude Oil (Brent)110.12▲ 1.22%
marketkin
← Commodities
🛢️

Crude Oil (WTI)

USD / barrel

$98.14
▼ -3.59%
Updated 1m ago

About Crude Oil (WTI)

West Texas Intermediate (WTI) is the primary crude oil benchmark for North America, traded on the New York Mercantile Exchange (NYMEX). It is a light, sweet crude with low sulphur content, making it easier and cheaper to refine. WTI prices directly influence US gasoline and diesel costs.

Key Uses

▶Petrol and diesel fuel (≈45%)
▶Petrochemicals — plastics, fertilisers
▶Jet fuel and kerosene
▶Heating oil and LPG
▶Lubricants and asphalt

Price Drivers

1OPEC+ production decisions
2US shale output and rig count
3Global GDP growth and demand forecasts
4US dollar index
5Geopolitical events in the Middle East

Other Commodities

Live Snapshot
Price$98.14
Change-3.59%
UnitUSD / barrel
SymbolCRUDE
Refreshedevery 60s
View all commodity prices →